Working LEGALLY In Brazil

To work Legally in Brazil it is important that you apply for your ‘carteira de trabalho.’

You can only apply for this if you have a Visa OR Proto-call number.

Make your way to the ‘ministerio do trabalho,’ with the following documents –

  • Proto-call card (number)
  • Letter which accompanies the Proto-call card
  • Passport
  • CPF
  • Proof of Residency

After waiting in the ministerio do trabalho to be seen, you will hand over your documents, take a picture (which you can smile on YAY!) give some finger prints, and finally a signature.

After about 1 week, your book will be ready to collect!

When collecting your book, mention you are a foreigner. I didn’t and the woman was confused as she couldn’t find my book in the normal pile!

Once you have your book, your ready to work LEGALLY In Brazil!

Advertisements

1 Comment (+add yours?)

  1. Billyredbull
    Feb 28, 2011 @ 19:05:43

    I already have a CPF I just wondered how long you have it for? or do you have to renew it?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: